2018-19 Wrestling Season

2018-19 Wrestling Season

Announcements:

Schedule
Varsity Wrestling
Date Opponent Time Location Result
December 1 vs. Castro Valley (Falcon Shootout) 9:00AM Freedom High School L 39-36
December 1 vs. Northgate (Falcon Shootout) Freedom High School L 67-12
December 1 vs. Miramonte (Falcon Shootout) Freedom High School W 84-0
December 1 vs. Campolindo (Falcon Shootout) Freedom High School W 34-26
December 1 vs. California (Falcon Shootout) Freedom High School W 46-31
December 8 at Webber Lawson Tournament 8:00AM Fremont High School 4th Place
December 15 at De La Salle 5:00PM De La Salle High School Cancelled
December 28-December 29 at Pat Lovell Holiday Classic Aptos High School 18th Place
January 4-January 5 at Doc Buchanan Invitational Clovis High School
January 9 vs. Archbishop Mitty (Alumni Night) 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 71-6
January 12 at Mat Classic Granada High School 4th Place
January 17 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 6:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory W 60-10
January 23 at Bellarmine 6:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 25-January 26 at MidCals Gilroy High School
January 29 at Saint Francis 6:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 31 vs. Valley Christian 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 2 at Colt Classic 8:00AM El Camino High School
February 5 vs. Junipero Serra 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 9 West Catholic Athletic League Championships TBA Junipero Serra High School
February 15-February 16 Central Coast Section Championships TBA Independence High School
February 21-February 23 California Interscholastic Federation Championships TBA Rabobank Arena
JV Wrestling
Date Opponent Time Location Result
December 8 at Falcon Tournament 8:30AM Foothill High School
December 15 at De La Salle 5:00PM De La Salle High School Cancelled
December 22 vs. Anastasio Invitational No. 1 10:00AM Archbishop Riordan Cancelled
January 9 vs. Archbishop Mitty (Alumni Night) 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 72-0
January 12 at Albany Tournament 9:00AM Albany High School
January 17 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 5:30PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory W 63-6
January 19 at Shark Shootout 8:00AM Oceana High School
January 23 at Bellarmine 5:30PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 26 vs. Anastasio Invitational No. 2 10:00AM Archbishop Riordan
January 29 at Saint Francis 5:30PM Saint Francis High School
January 31 vs. Valley Christian 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 vs. Junipero Serra 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 9 West Catholic Athletic League Championships TBA Junipero Serra High School
Freshman Wrestling
Date Opponent Time Location Result
December 8 at Falcon Tournament 8:30AM Foothill High School
December  15 at De La Salle 5:00PM De La Salle High School Cancelled
December 22 vs. Anastasio Invitational No. 1 10:00AM Archbishop Riordan Cancelled
January 9 vs. Archbishop Mitty (Alumni Night) 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 76-0
January 12 at Albany Tournament 9:00AM Albany High School
January 17 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 5:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory W 61-12
January 19 at Shark Shootout 8:00AM Oceana High School
January 23 at Bellarmine 5:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 26 vs. Anastasio Invitational No. 2 10:00AM Archbishop Riordan
January 29 at Saint Francis 5:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 31 vs. Valley Christian 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 vs. Junipero Serra 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 9 West Catholic Athletic League Championships TBA Junipero Serra High School
Roster
Wrestling Roster
Coaches
Coaching Staff

Head Coach

Tony Tran ’02
Email: ttran@riordanhs.org

Assistant Coaches

Reginald Grayson ’97
Email:

Zac Contreras ’13
Email:

Jose Hererra ’00
Email:

Issam Hamdallah ’12
Email: