2018-19 Basketball Season

2018-19 Basketball Season

 

 

Schedule
Varsity Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 21 vs. Alumni Game 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 86-60
November23 vs. College Park (Scrimmage) 11:00AM Archbishop Riordan N/A
November 24 vs. Dublin (NorCal Tip-Off Classic) 12:30PM Newark Memorial High School L 73-69
November 28 vs. Sacred Heart Prep (Crusader Classic – 1st Round) 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 73-54
November 30 vs. San Ramon Valley (Crusader Classic – Semifinals) 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 73-56
December 1 vs. Saint Francis-La Canada (Crusader Classic – Championship Final) 8:00PM Archbishop Riordan L 60-52
December 6 vs. Saint Joseph Notre Dame (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – 1st Round) 8:30PM Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) W 58-56
December 7 vs. Salesian (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – Semifinals) 8:30PM Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) L 66-57
December 8 vs. Branson (Gridley Invitational Basketball Tournament – 3rd-Place Game) 5:00PM Farmer’s Hall (Gridley) W 61-51
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 73-41
December 15 vs. University-San Francisco 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 67-52
December 21 vs. Lynbrook 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 108-28
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 69-39
January 5 at Valley Christian 6:30PM Valley Christian High School W 72-46
January 8 at Junipero Serra 7:30PM Junipero Serra High School L 67-64
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 84-40
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 6:30PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory W 67-51
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 59-58
January 19 at Bellarmine 6:30PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 7:30PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 7:30PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 7:30PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 7:30PM Archbishop Riordan
JV Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 24 at Three-Team Scrimmage 8:30AM Palo Alto High School N/A
November 27 vs. Mills (JV Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 7:15PM Archbishop Riordan W 56-36
November 29 vs. Stuart Hall (JV Purple & Gold Classic – Semifinals) 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 47-35
December 1 vs. Junipero Serra (JV Purple & Gold Classic – Championship Final) 6:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 42-40
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 55-40
December 15 vs. University-San Francisco 1:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 56-46
December 21 vs. Lynbrook 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 39-32
December 27 vs. Bishop O’Dowd (JV Spartan Classic – 1st Round) 8:00PM De La Salle High School W 61-27
December 28 vs. Saint Patrick-Saint Vincent (JV Spartan Classic – Semifinals) 6:30PM De La Salle High School L 57-56
December 29 vs. Junipero Serra (JV Spartan Classic – 3rd-Place Game) 1:30PM De La Salle High School W 53-46
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 71-53
January 5 at Valley Christian 5:00PM Valley Christian High School L 49-39
January 8 at Junipero Serra 6:00PM Junipero Serra High School W 45-38
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 57-42
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 5:00PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory L 45-39
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 40-31
January 19 at Bellarmine 5:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 6:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 6:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 6:00PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 5:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 6:00PM Archbishop Riordan
Freshman A Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
November 24 at Three-Team Scrimmage 10:30AM Palo Alto High School N/A
December 1 at Piedmont 1:30PM Piedmont High School L 58-56
December 11 vs. Westmoor 7:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 50-45
December 13 vs. Stuart Hall 4:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 58-34
December 22 at Lowell 1:30PM Lowell High School W 57-29
December 27 vs. Bishop O’Dowd (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 6:45PM Archbishop Riordan W 56-29
December 28 vs. Saint Francis (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic – Semifinals 6:45PM Archbishop Riordan L 38-28
December 29 vs. Junipero Serra (Freshman A Purple & Gold Classic – 3rd-Place Game) 4:15PM Archbishop Riordan L 48-46
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan L 41-38
January 5 at Valley Christian 2:00PM Valley Christian High School W 50-42
January 8 at Junipero Serra 3:00PM Junipero Serra High School W 51-48
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 36-34
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 2:00PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory L 56-39
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 59-39
January 19 at Bellarmine 2:00PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 4:30PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:30PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 4:30PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 3:30PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan
Freshman B Basketball
Date Opponent Time Location Result
December 1 at Piedmont 12:00PM Piedmont High School L 50-37
December 11 vs. Westmoor 5:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 59-17
December 15 vs. University-San Francisco 12:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 47-28
December 22 at Lowell 12:00PM Lowell High School W 26-25
December 27 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic – 1st Round) 1:45PM Archbishop Riordan W 41-33
December 28 vs. Saint Ignatius (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic – Semifinals) 4:15PM Archbishop Riordan L 55-50 (OT)
December 29 vs. De La Salle (Freshman B Purple & Gold Classic – 3rd-Place Game) 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan W 44-34
January 2 vs. Saint Francis 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan L 37-32
January 5 at Valley Christian 3:30PM Valley Christian High School W 52-22
January 8 at Junipero Serra 4:30PM Junipero Serra High School W 52-45
January 10 vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan L 38-35
January 12 at Saint Ignatius 3:30PM Saint Ignatius College Preparatory L 49-48
January 16 vs. Archbishop Mitty 4:30PM Archbishop Riordan W 42-33
January 19 at Bellarmine 3:30PM Bellarmine College Preparatory
January 23 at Saint Francis 3:00PM Saint Francis High School
January 26 vs. Valley Christian 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
January 30 at Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:00PM Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
February 2 vs. Saint Ignatius 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 5 at Archbishop Mitty 3:00PM Archbishop Mitty High School
February 9 vs. Bellarmine 2:00PM Archbishop Riordan
February 12 vs. Junipero Serra 3:00PM Archbishop Riordan
Roster
Coaches
Varsity Basketball

Head Coach

Joey Curtin ’01
Email: jcurtin@riordanhs.org

Assistant Coaches

Matthew Fochtman
Email: mfochtman@riordanhs.org

Jordan Davis ’04
Email: jdavis@riordanhs.org

Andrew Colville ’08
Email:

Joachim Perlas ’00
Email:

JV Basketball

Head Coach

Rich Forslund ’76
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email:

Freshman A Basketball

Head Coach

Will Watkins ’99
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email:

Freshman B Basketball

Head Coach

Michael Slade
Email:

Assistant Coaches

Eddie Brown
Email: